The Presidents of the Ontario Library Association

2019Richard Reid, Durham District School Board
2018Kerry Badgley, North Grenville Public Library Board
2017Leslie Weir, University of Ottawa
2016Todd Kyle, Newmarket Public Library 
2015Jane Hilton, Whitby Public Library Board
2014Anita Brooks Kirkland, Waterloo Region District School Board (retired January 2014)
2013Susanna Hubbard Krimmer, London Public Library
2012Karen McGrath, Niagara College
2011Tanis Fink, Seneca College
2010Mary Ann Mavrinac, University of Toronto
2009Peggy Thomas, Toronto District School Board
2008Sam Coghlan, Stratford Public Library
2007Esther Rosenfeld
2006Janet Kaufman, University of Guelph
2005Cynthia Archer, York University Library
2004Ken Roberts, Hamilton Public Library
2003Liz Kerr, Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board
2002Stephen Abram, IHS MicroMedia
2001Michael Ridley, University of Guelph
2000Elizabeth Hoffman, Ryerson Polytechnic University
1999June-Elaine Wilson, Ministry of Transportation Library
1998Brian Bell, Oakville Public Library
1997Greg Hayton, Cambridge Public Library
1996John Black, University of Guelph
1995Jane Horrocks, Richmond Hill Public Library
1993 – 1994Janice Hayes, CNIB Library for the Blind
1992 – 1993Allison Craig, West Carleton Secondary School
1991 – 1992Paula de Ronde, Toronto Public Library
1990 – 1991Stan Skrzeszewski, Southern Ontario Library Servic
1989 – 1990Wil Vanderelst, Cabinet Office, Government of Ontario, Toronto Public Library Board, Canadian National Institute for the Blind Library Board
1988 – 1989Peter Rogers, Cardinal Newman High School
1987 – 1988Gerry Meek, Thunder Bay Public Library
1986 – 1987Gerda Molson, Niagara-on-the-Lake Library
1985 – 1986Penny McKee, Aurora Public Library
1984 – 1985Alan Pepper
1983 – 1984Elizabeth Cummings, Lincoln Public Library
1982 – 1983Beth Miller, University of Western Ontario
1981 – 1982Barbara Smith, Peel Board of Education
1980 – 1981Jean Orpwood, North York Public Library
1979 – 1980Kenneth Frost, North York Public Library Board
1978 – 1979Madge Allwood, South Central Regional Library
1977 – 1978Karen Smith, Sir Adam Beck Secondary School, London
1976 – 1977Andrew Gregorovich, Erindale College Library
1975 – 1976Lawrence A. Moore, Queen’s University
1974 – 1975Peter K. Mutchler, Thunder Bay Public Library
1973 – 1974James J. Brown, Waterloo Public Library
1972 – 1973Peter Hallsworth, Sudbury Public Library
1971*       Fred Israel, Windsor Public Library
1970 – 1971Irma McDonough, Toronto Government Library
1969 – 1970John Dutton, North York Public Library
1968 – 1969Erich R.W. Schultz, Waterloo University Library
1967 – 1968Margaret Whiteman, Etobicoke Public Library
1966 – 1967Albert W. Bowron, Scarborough Public Library
1965 – 1966Leonard Freiser, Toronto School Library
1964 – 1965Grace Crooks, Orillia Public Library
1963 – 1964Hilda M. Brooke, Essex Public Library
1962 – 1963Erik Spicer, Federal Government Library, subsequently Librarian of Parliament
1961 – 1962Louise Schryver, Chatham Public Library
1960 – 1961Betty D. Hardie, Etobicoke Public Library
1959 – 1960C. Deane Kent, London Public Library
1958 – 1959John D. Snell, Guelph Public Library
1957 – 1958C.P. Crowley, Windsor Public Library Board Trustee
1956 – 1957Mary Silverthorn, University of Toronto Library School
1955 – 1956William L. Graff, North York Public Library
1954 – 1955Dorothy Shoemaker, Kitchener Public Library
1953 – 1954Isabel McLean, Sudbury Public Library
1952 – 1953Robert Kennedy, Special Library
1951 – 1952Gladys Shepley, Windsor Public Library
1949 – 1951Lachlan Farquhar MacRae, Fort William Public Library
1948 – 1949Mildred A. Clow, Kingston Public Library
1947 – 1948Ruby Wallace, Niagara Falls Public Library
1946 – 1947Margaret S. Gill, Ottawa Regional Library
1945 – 1946James J. Talman, London University Library
1943 – 1945Florence L. Cameron, St. Thomas Public Library
1942 – 1943Wm. Stewart Wallace, University of Toronto Library
1941 – 1942Freda F. Waldon, Hamilton Public Library
1940 – 1941Anne I. Hume, Windsor Public Library
1938 – 1940Kathleen Elliott, Galt Public Library
1937 – 1938Edgar Urwin Dickenson, Wallaceburg Trustee
1936 – 1937Dorothy Carlisle, Sarnia Public Library
1935 – 1936Marjorie Jarvis, Toronto Public Library
1933 – 1935Lurene McDonald, Hamilton Public Library
1932 – 1933T. Bart Howard, Lambton County Trustee
1931 – 1932Richard E. Crough, London Public Library
1930 – 1931Aimee Kennedy, Kingston Public Library
1929*       James Steele, Stratford Trustee
1928 – 1929Lillian H. Smith, Toronto Public Library
1926 – 1928Fred Landon, London University Library
1925 – 1926E.A. Hardy, Toronto Trustee
1924 – 1925G.W. Rudlen, Arnprior Public Library
1923 – 1924W. Briden, St. Thomas Public Library
1922 – 1923W.H. Murch, St. Thomas Public Library
1921 – 1922W.J. Sykes, Ottawa Public Library
1920 – 1921B. Mabel Dunham, Kitchener Public Library
1919 – 1920D.M. Grant, Sarnia Public Library
1918 – 1919F.P. Gavin, Windsor Public Library
1917 – 1918Mary J.L. Black, Fort William Public Library
1916 – 1917George H. Locke, Toronto Public Library
1915 – 1916David Williams, Collingwood Public Library
1914 – 1915W.O. Carson London Public Library
1913 – 1914W.F. Moore, Dundas Public Library
1912 – 1913C.R. Charteris, Chatham Public Library
1911 – 1912L.J. Burpee, Ottawa Public Library
1910 – 1911A.W. Cameron, Woodstock Public Library
1909 – 1910Judge Hardy, Brantford Public Library
1908 – 1909W.A. Bradley, Kitchener Public Library
1906 – 1908Norman S. Gurd, Sarnia Public Library
1905 – 1906W.J. Robertson, St. Catharines Public Library Board
1904 – 1905W. Tyler, Guelph Public Library
1902 – 1904H.H. Langton, Toronto University Library
1900 – 1902James Bain, Toronto Public Librar